Privacy Policy

Simplified

At Nudge Pty Ltd, we take a great deal of care when we handle your personal information and we do so in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Nudge Pty Ltd has developed a simplified and extended policy to help you better understand how your data is stored and used by us, as well as the purpose for which it is used and why. This simplified version will give you a quick snapshot, or if you’re up for a thorough read, please view our extended Privacy Policy further below.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Nudge Pty Ltd (https://nudge.com.au).

What does Personal Information mean?

Personal information is information that may identify you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Such personal information may include your name, address, other contact details, your date of birth, or any other information that may be provided by you in order to access or make use of our services at https://nudge.com.au. In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

How is my Personal Information Collected?

The main way we collect personal information is through you directly or through your authorised representative. That is, your information is collected when you visit us at https://nudge.com.au or use our Nudge Saver app and submit your personal information or request your personal information to be used (i.e. by subscribing to an email newsletter or filling out a contact form).

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

Your personal information may be collected through the following services that are used on our website:

  • Contact forms
  • Mailing lists
  • When you sign up with us and create a login with us
  • Credit card payments including PayPal
  • Contacting Support
  • Cookies and analytics

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

How do you use my Personal Information?

We only use personal information for the purposes of which we collected have it – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities that on the whole create a better user experience for you at https://nudge.com.au or via the Nudge Saver app.

We do not give personal information about an individual to any government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonably expect, or have told us, that information of this kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Is my Personal Information Stored Securely?

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required or you request for it to be removed, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Can I Access or Change the Personal Information I give you?

Yes, you can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, please contact us directly using the contact details below.

Our Obligations

Nudge Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. We care about our users and do everything we can to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles as per the OAIC guidelines.

How to Contact Us

For further information contact us at [email protected] or alternatively you can write to us at:

Nudge Pty Ltd
Level 8, 11-31 York Street
Sydney, NSW 2000

Extended

About this Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Nudge Pty Ltd. If there is anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at [email protected].

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. This may include your first name, last name, location, age, phone number, email address, and postal address that you have provided when interacting with us. In addition, when you use the Nudge Saver app, we collect the information you provide us in relation to savings goals, savings amounts, and timing of savings goals. We may also collect information on how you use our website or app, your preferences, opinions, and other personal preferences. Other information that may be automatically collected when you visit our website include (without limitation) your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, browser information, Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifiers, location and time/date stamp. At times, we may collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form on our website, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to the services or products we provide as a company. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. While we’d love to keep you on our mailing list, you will be able to easily unsubscribe at any time.

When you sign up with us and create a login with us

When you sign up to our website or app using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences and information are stored when you come back and login. This is fundamental to the functioning of Nudge Saver.

Payments using EziDebit

We debit the nudge amounts from your account using one of Australia’s leading direct debit providers, EziDebit. EziDebit is part of Global Payments Direct, Inc, a Fortune 1000 company and registered ISO of Wells Fargo Bank. EziDebit has Level 1 PCI DSS Compliance, the world’s highest payment security accreditation. You will be required to sign a Service Agreement with EziDebit when you sign up to Nudge Saver.

Contacting Support

If you contact us for technical, product, or other website- or app-related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and Nudge Pty Ltd throughout the support request process. If you would like a copy of any information we retain from you in relation to support requests, you’re welcome to ask us.

What we collect and receive from others

  • Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)
  • By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so in accordance with the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content posted using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

What we collect from your online activity

https://nudge.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following three categories:

  • Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our website is used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience better.
  • Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. However, please bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

https://nudge.com.au may collect, use and/or share your location data in order to provide you with location-based services. Please be aware that your location data may only be tracked through an opt-in process which most browsers and devices will notify you of. No location data will be collected without your authorisation being provided.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Nudge Pty Ltd, we may use your personal information to send you messages that are customised to your interests, characteristics, or general location. We will not sell or provide your data to third parties.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. You can use this to manage which messages you receive from us.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Quality of Personal Information

We do our best to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate at all times, as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have on you needs to be corrected, please contact us via [email protected].

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. Furthermore, each and every Nudge Pty Ltd employee or agent must abide by this policy. While we cannot share with you details of the security systems and procedures we have in place for security reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at [email protected].

Access and Correction

At Nudge Pty Ltd, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at [email protected], or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

When no longer required or when requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, unless required by law.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at [email protected] or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices, you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Nudge Pty Ltd 
Level 8, 11-31 York Street 
Sydney, NSW 2000

Email: [email protected]